Search This Blog

Loading...

Saturday, April 18

Ikea Doors to End Table

Pinterest


So I DIY'd some end tables using IKEA doors.  I purchased them at a thrift store of course.  What really drew me to them was the pattern.  It kinda reminded be of Tiger wood.  Which is really expensive!








My mind is always clicking... So when I'm out shopping I try to think outside the box.  How can I use this differently? Does it have to used the way it was meant to be?  What else can this be used for? Are just some of thoughts that float around in this head of mine.
Front of Door

Back of  Door




Welp what other way to use these easily and not cost a fortune...  AWW Ha... End Tables!

All I need was to make some legs and attach them.  Off to Home Depot, I knew actually what I needed. 2x2 furring strips.

Predrilled my holes in the table (were the legs would be attached.)   I cut them down myself.  I cut 8 legs to 24" each.  
I used an ebony stain on the legs to try and match up the stripes in the table. 
(Losing daylight_ )



I attached the legs to the table using a drill and screws.  I used kreg screws but that's optional.  And there you have it! All done.  Now wasn't that the easiest?  If you don't have the tools to cut your own wood.  The folks at Home Depot or Lowes will do it for you.  This is an evening shot. ---->





And of course, here are a few more pics at the finished product!

 What do you think? Was it worth it or Nah?

Where Am I?  Hey I'm here right now... But I promise who knows where I'll be later.. So make sure you're following me there too..

Facebook @: www.Facebook.com/SublimeDesignHome
Twitter     @: SublimeDH
Instagram @: SublimeHome
Website   @: AprilDenise.Com
Shop       @: SublimeHome.Weebly.Com
Or          @:  Etsy.Com/shop/SublimeDesignHome




Wednesday, April 15

Blue Wave Dresser Makeover

Pinterest

Where Am I?  Hey I'm here right now... But I promise who knows where I'll be later.. So make sure you're following me there too..

Twitter     @: SublimeDH
Instagram @: SublimeHome
Website   @: AprilDenise.Com
Shop       @: SublimeHome.Weebly.Com
Or          @:  Etsy.Com/shop/SublimeDesignHome

Today I have a video! Yay... Click the video to see how repainted this $25 dresser.  

But check out this before.  It was truly hideous!  I found at a local resale shop.  

The thing is.. that it was so ugly to me that I passed by several times on different occasions.


  Plus the paint job someone gave it before was peeling and chipped all over the place.  So finally I decided to give it a try!  So glad I did.



Well what do you think?
  
Was it worth it or not?





Wednesday, April 1

Sublime Home Client Reveal: Putting a livingroom together

Pinterest

                                                                                                                                                                                 I have a Great post for ya today.  It's all about how I put a room together plus a Client reveal. I started out by interview my client probing for her wants/needs and of course budget.  So did we deliver or Nah?  Well see for yourself.  .  
This is the space I had to work with.  Pretty bland uh?
This is the space I had to work with.  Pretty bland uh.  So after taking a few measurements I did a little shopping.
 At Home has (formerly known as Garden Ridge) some great finds.  I love this store even more now!
 Added paint...
 Area Rug (from At Home):
 Sofa...
 The client wanted to keep her coffee and end tables.  So I added them next.
 A little wall art...
Drapes, chairs and accessories... And Viola the finished product!
 I love how the colors all blended together.  And she was super excited!
 Using various shades of one color can really bring the room together.
 So what did my client think?
So did we deliver or Nah?

Where Am I?  Hey I'm here right now... But I promise who knows where I'll be later.. So make sure you're following me there too..

Twitter     @: SublimeDH
Instagram @: SublimeHome
Website   @: AprilDenise.Com
Shop       @: SublimeHome.Weebly.Com
Or          @:  Etsy.Com/shop/SublimeDesignHome



Saturday, March 14

Spring Pillows

Pinterest
Spring is in the air!  New pillows available in my Etsy shop @ Etsy.com/shop/SublimeDesignHome
 Hand-Made pillow covers with zippers or envelope closures.

 P.S I diy'd these end tables from IKEA doors.  Stay tuned for a tutorial!


Sunday, March 1

Sublime Home Curbside Diy Dresser

Pinterest
Where Am I?  Hey I'm here right now... But I promise who knows where I'll be later.. So make sure you're following me there too..

Twitter     @: SublimeDH
Instagram @: SublimeHome
Website   @: AprilDenise.Com
Shop       @: SublimeHome.Weebly.Com
Or          @:  Etsy.Com/shop/SublimeDesignHome

Guess what I want to start a series which would be ongoing that focuses on some of the many treasures I find on the curb.  I'll call it Sublime Home Curbside Diy.  We all see them... We'll slow down, weave up and down the street, shout "OMG pull over" at the person driving.  Yea that just means you've found an awesome find on the side of the road. Right? Right!  
Now if you've been following me on my Instagram (@SublimeHome) or Facebook (@SublimeDesignHome) you may have already seen some of my Curbside Diy projects already.  So today I'll show you one of my lastest projects!  

 BEAUTIFUL RIGHT?  Ah... It didn't start out that way... No Sir Re-buddy it didn't! Lol.
 But that's the beauty in it right!  Well for me it is. It might now be that piece that everyone will google at... Well obviously because its on the side of the road.  And if anyone in there right mind would knew that, then it wouldn't be any curbside furniture...... 
 Just waiting.... And.... waiting... Yep just for us!  See It just called out to me... Lol. Not actually.  Now that you've seen the before would you have picked it up or kept it moving?
 Yep this hideous piece of beauty was a great score! Made from solid wood, with 9 drawers and the handles just scream Oh my Goodness in a good way of course.  If any thing else I would have just taken them off and kept it moving.
Here's a before and after shot...


Now during each post depending on my time, I may add a brief account of what I did to it.. So today, It's your day because I have a little more insight for ya.
The handles look to have been a brass.  But because of all the aging of them; just weren't that shiny brass I wanted.  So I tried to clean them and soak them and polish them... But none of that worked.  So when all else fails... just spray paint!  Once that was done I started my painting process.  Now I have several tutorials on my paint process when it comes to these things.  You can click here to see my most recent.

Let me just add: Not all of the curbside items are in perfect condition.  Hence the white wood you see in the photo.  Yes the frame was missing from but the door that went there was still with the dresser.  So I just cut two other pieces and screwed them in.  Once painted you couldn't ever tell the difference.
  Here is a clip of me me spraying the dresser with my spray gun.  I love this thing!  Got it for Christmas a few years back and it's still going strong!  (purchased from Harbor Freight for under $30 too)
  I added another coat of paint and I didn't use any primer this time.  
 Can you see a difference in the doors?
Me either!  So what do you think, is this a keep driving sorta find or 
 a "OMG stop!" kinda piece?



LinkWithin

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...
The way to get good is to get interested. The way to get great is to get downright fascinated and passionate. Imagine being completely intrigued, and so passionate about something that you simply can't get too much of it. When you can do that in some particular field of expertise or endeavor, you can accomplish anything you choose to accomplish in that area." Ralph Marston
Loading...